Friday, June 29, 2007

iPhone is out today

the iphone is out today at 6pm.

i sooooooooo want it.... i wantsss it ....
....but i'm not gonna get it.

ooh what a dilemma... i want it cuz it's apple, and it's nice, and it's purrteey, and it's shiny, but mostly because it's apple.

i don't want it cuz i don't wanna be one of the first to find the bugs, and i don't wanna wait in line for a phone *even though it is a "revolutionary phone"*, and i don't wanna sign a two-year contract with cingular.

oh well.. i guess i'll just have to wait and see... and be patient...

meanwhile, i'm going to once again admire the beautiful iphone on apple's website.

Wednesday, June 27, 2007

there's a sweet spot in everybody

i just announced my new work schedule to my colleagues. it's amazing how much support i get from people whenever they hear that i'm going to pursue an education in a culinary school. the responses always get more excited when they found out that i'm going to attend the baking and pastry arts program.

i guess there's always a sweettooth in everybody. even the most health conscious person cannot resist a chocolate chip cookies. this is a good thing, because there's more and more pastry chefs appearing all over the world.

anyway, i'm looking forward to the orientation this saturday. i'll finally get to see my student kit and uniform. ^_^ it's gonna be a busy weekend.

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

second introduction

originally i created this blog as a medium to rant and vent and pour everything that's going on inside my head. but now i'm finding that writing without audience is pretty dull. so i'm changing the purpose of this blog.

from now on, this blog is going to be mainly dedicated for my culinary life. of course every now and then i'm still going to write about personal stuff, but i will focus more on the culinary aspect of my life.

this blog will also serve as a media for my family & friends to keep in touch with me, or just to see what's going on with my life.

with this, i welcome all visitor.

thank you! come again... ^_^

Monday, June 25, 2007

being sick is a waste of time!

really hard to concentrate at work today. i'm still a bit light headed and coughing a lot. i think there's still some residue of nyquil that's trying to make me fall asleep. i had some coffee in the morning but that doesn't really help much :-(

ugh.. i hate being sick :-(.

anyway... i'm very looking forward to next saturday, june 30th. it's orientation day at PCI. i can't believe it... it's finally happening. the days are drawing closer and closer. soon i'll be a culinary student! yay!

hopefully i'll be able to handle the schedule of a part time student + full time worker bee. hehehe... i think i will. especially since this is something that i've been wanting to do for so long!

i'm excited! i can't wait! woohoo.... *cough cough* ~_~

Thursday, June 21, 2007

extraordinary



I was a bay tree
Quiet and unseen
I lived in stories but inside I kept a mystery
I was a starling
Nobody’s darling
Flying in perfect circles
Just for company

[Chorus]
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready to be
Extraordinary

A midnight airplane
A window blowing
I know I am another sparkle in the sky
I shine on copper
Still undiscovered
But you must see me in the corner of your eye

[Chorus]
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready to be
Extraordinary

Waking up to wake up some day
I am my own prey
Stopping off at a sidewalk cafe
The wind is playing in the trees
Kicking up confetti leaves
Sings as if it’s all to say

[Chorus]
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready to be
(Extraordinary+)

And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready
And now I’m ready to be
Extraordinary

Extraordinary

Wednesday, June 20, 2007

google index

my blog is now being indexed by google again!!

i don't know what i did, but i must've done something that add this blog back to google spider web (however that might work). just like i don't know how i un-indexed my page from google, i don't remember what i did that made it back to being indexed either... hahhahahaha

got cookies?


i do!

i'm in a cookies baking mood and i've been baking losta cookies lately.

i just never knew how easy it is to make cookies, espc. american cookies. baking a cake vs baking cookies are so different. there's so many steps involve in baking a cake. first you have to make the cake, then the filling, then the frosting, then you have to put them all together, decorate it and make it presentable. with cookies.... all you gotta do is just bake the cookies. doesn't take longer than 1.5 hours to prep, bake, and eat them.

they are super easy!

last week, i started with some oatmeal raisins cookies. they're good and healthy. perfect for breakfast.

then i made some chocolate chip cookies. they're so luscious, rich, chocolatey... especially when they just came out from the oven. unfortunately, they are a bit too rich and sweet. therefore, it is not a good idea to eat too much.

the best chocolate chip cookies recipee is from the nestle tools house. ;-)

google indexing

i think once upon a time i have done something to unindex my blog from google search engine.

don't remember what i did and how i did it, but now google search on my blog resulted in nothing. i wonder how i can undo that.

not that it really matters. i'm just curious.

Monday, June 4, 2007

confucius says

"Find a job you enjoy, and never work a day in your life."

And that, my friend, is my goal

Friday, June 1, 2007

microsoft surface computing

take a leap into the future: microsoft surface computing

i can just imagine getting one of these for my future bakery/cafe. so neat!